“You Create a Lifetime Memories with Us”

Nepal Visa Information

Every client must have a veiled passport from return date with at 6 month prior validity in Nepalese consulate in your country or immigration office Tribhuban airport in Kathmandu. Make sure to bring a few sets of your passport size photos. Visa fees are inexpensive.

Visa can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. Visa can also be obtained (renewal purposes) at Department of Immigration, Kathmandu. A valid passport and one passport -size photo with a light background is required.Nepal tourist visa in following place of Nepal:

 

Entry points

Tribhuwan international airport (Kathmandu), Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal), Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal), Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Borde, Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepa), Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal), Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepan) Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar, Far Western Nepal).

 

Visa Facility Duration Fees

  • Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
  • Visa for SAARC countries: Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries.
  • Visa for Indian citizens: Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal but getting to Nepal by air/overland they have to show their passport or any identity card issued by Indian government, at the entry point to Nepal. The children under 10 years no need to show any identification.

 

For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.

 

Visa Extension:

No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in the Kingdom of Nepal without valid visa every tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepalese Embassy or consulate or other mission offices or immigration offices located on entry points in Nepal. Once the visa is issued, it will not be amended, re-validated and visa fees will not be refunded. You should pay b cash for your visa at airport in Nepal; visitors can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

 

For further information please contact:

Department of Immigration
Kalikasthan, Kathmandu
Tel: 00977-1- 4429660 | 4438862 | 4438868 | 4433934
E-mail: mail@immi.gov.np.
Web site: www.immi.gov.np

Why Book Trip With Us ?

  • 10 Year Experienced Trip Organizer
  • More Attractive Packages Trip
  • Over 65% Repeat Client
  • Fixed Departure guarantee
  • Fixed Departure guarantee
  • Qualified Expert Team Work
  • Reasonable Cost
  • Package & Seasonal Discount
  • Quality Stander Service
  • 95% Success Trip rating